Day 1
Leh - Arrival
Arrival at Leh Airport & reach hotel. Today is relaxing
day as you are at elevation of 11000 ft. above sea
level so your body needs acclimatization on high
altitude. Gather in evening for briefing and ice
breaking session. Registration and other formalities
will be done then only. Evening at leisure
Day 2
Leh - Local Sightseeing
Explore the main attractions in the city .On this day no need to rush
you are free to explore Leh, visit markets and Gurudwara Pathar
Sahib, Magnetic hills, Hall of fame, Shanti stupa, various
Monasteries, Royal Palace and local Tibetan market, evening at
leisure.
Day 3
Leh - Khardung-La – Nubra Valley (120 KM)
Start journey toward Khardung -La pass 18380 Ft. The
all-weather highest motorable road in World. Next halt
will be at Siachen base transit camp. Later visit Diskit
Monastery. Enjoy the scenic beauty and witness
desert in Himalayas. Hunder is popular for the sand
dunes in the high altitude cold desert, also the
Bactrian Double-humped Camels which are reminder
of the bygone era of silk route trade.
Day 4
Nubra Valley/Hunder - Sumur (42 KM) Siachen Base
Camp (38 KM)
Start journey toward Sumur. Apart from being remote Sumur is a
gallery of unspeakable beauty it is a colorful portrait. Other
attractions are Panamik, Tear Pond, Sasoma, Shrine of OP Baba
Siachen Base Camp - A spectacular Drive to salute Indian
Warriors!!! At 12000 ft. Siachen is the highest battle field in the
world. Indian Army captured it in 1984 through Operation
Meghdoot. Earlier civilians were allowed till Sasoma only but now
with special permission civilians can go to Siachen base camp.
Day 5
Sumur (Nubra Valley) - Pangong Tso (165 KM)
We will cross Agham - Shyok route today. The route
is less travelled & most adventures. Today’s
attractions Sumur-Khalsar- Agham- Shyok- Tangtse
-Pangong Tso. The camps are the best place to
stay at Pangong Lake, enjoy the scenic beauty of
Lake, the view from camp is majestic.
Day 6
Pangong Tso - Leh (140 KM)
Visit famous point (3 Idiots) at Pangong lake for photo shoot, We
will cross Chang La today another highest pass.
Day 7
Leh – Tso Moriri (220 KM)
Today’s attractions Leh- Chumathang- MaheSumdo- Karzok Tso Moriri. Tso Moriri is a Mighty,
endless, abundant, clear, beautiful and pure lake. It
is located at height of 4500 m.
Day 8
Tso Moriri- Sarchu (230 KM)
Tso Moriri- Tso Kar- Moore Plains- Pang- Lachung La PassNamik La Pass- Ghata Loops- Sarchu. Start journey from TsoMoriri to another small lake Tso-Kar (80km) and later reach camps in
Sarchu.
Day 9
Sarchu - Manali
Today’s attractions: Sarchu- Killing Sarai- Baralacha
La- Zing Zing Bar- Darcha- Jispa- Keylong Atal
Tunnel- Manali. Today route is most adventures.
Day 10
Manali
Today is the last day of expedition. Wake up in the morning and
enjoy lavish breakfast and head toward your home destination.
Expedition Concludes here with lot of beautiful memories.