Day 1
Srinagar - Arrival
Arrival at Srinagar & reach hotel. Today is relaxing day.
Day at leisure to explore Srinagar. Gather in evening for
briefing and ice breaking session. Registration and
other formalities will be done then only.
Day 2
Srinagar – Zojila pass –Kargil
Srinagar – Sonamarg – Zojila Pass - Gumri Post – Drass – Kargil
War Memorial- Kargil
We will cross Sonmarg and Zojila Pass today, very tough ride. Later
visit Drass sector (world 2nd coldest place). Pay homage to our War
Heroes at Kargil War Memorial, Where 1999 war was fought.
Day 3
Kargil - Leh
Kargil –Lamayuru- Fotu La-Sangam – Nimmoo – Leh.
Today the ride is smooth & beautiful as the whole route
run along the bank of the river. Attractions enroute are
Kargil- Lamayuru- Moon land- Fotu La- Sangam-Nimmoo
Later we will cross “Magnetic Hill” and “Gurudwara
Pathar Sahib”. The famous “Hall of fame” will also fall in
this route.
Day 4
Leh - Local Sightseeing
Explore the main attractions in the city .On this day no need to rush
you are free to explore Leh, visit markets and Gurudwara Pathar
Sahib, magnetic hills, Hall of fame, Shanti stupa, various
Monasteries, Royal Palace and local Tibetan market, evening will
be at leisure.
Day 5
Leh - Khardung-La – Nubra Valley (120 KM)
Leh – Khardung La – Diskit Monastery – Hunder
Start journey toward Khardung -La pass 18380 Ft. The
all-weather highest motorable road in World. Next halt
will be at Siachen base transit camp. Later visit Diskit
Monastery. Enjoy the scenic beauty and witness
desert in Himalayas. Hunder is popular for the sand
dunes in the high altitude cold desert, also the
Bactrian Double-humped Camels which are reminder
of the bygone era of silk route trade.
Day 6
Nubra Valley/ Hunder - Sumur (42 KM) Siachen Base Camp (38
KM )
Hunder - Sumur - Panamik- Tear Pond- Sasoma- Siachen Base Camp
Start journey toward Sumur. Apart from being remote Sumur is a
gallery of unspeakable beauty it is a colorful portrait.
Panamik- Panamik is famously known for its therapeutic hot
springs. They are believed to cure various health diseases.
Tear Pond, Sasoma, Shrine of OP Baba
Siachen Base Camp - A spectacular Drive to salute Indian Warriors!!! At
12000 ft. Siachen is the highest battle field in the world. Indian
Army captured it in 1984 through Operation Meghdoot. Earlier
civilians were allowed till Sasoma only but now with special
permission civilians can go to Siachen base camp.
Day 7
Sumur (Nubra Valley) - Pangong Tso (165 KM)
Sumur -Panamik– Agham – Shyok – Durbuk – Tangtse –
Spangmik (Pangong Tso)
We will cross Agham - Shyok route today. The route
is less travelled & most adventures. Today’s
attractions Sumur-Khalsar- Agham- Shyok- Tangtse
-Pangong Tso. The camps are the best place to
stay at Pangong Lake, enjoy the scenic beauty of
Lake, the view from camp is majestic.
Day 8
Pangong Tso - Leh (140 KM)
Spangmik (Pangong Tso) – Tangtse –Chang La – Sakti – Karu – Leh
Visit famous point (3 Idiots) at Pangong lake for photo shoot, We
will cross Chang La today another highest pass.
Day 9
Leh – Tso Moriri (220 KM)
Today’s attractions Leh- Chumathang- MaheSumdo- Karzok Tso Moriri. Tso Moriri is a Mighty,
endless, abundant, clear, beautiful and pure lake. It
is located at height of 4500 m..
Day 10
Tso Moriri- Sarchu (230 KM)
Tso Moriri- Tso Kar- Moore Plains- Pang- Lachung La PassNamik La Pass- Ghata Loops- Sarchu. Start journey from TsoMoriri to another small lake Tso-Kar (80km) and later reach camps in
Sarchu.
Day 11
Sarchu - Manali
Today’s attractions: Sarchu- Killing Sarai- Baralacha
La- Zing Zing Bar- Darcha- Jispa- Keylong Atal
Tunnel- Manali. Today route is most adventures.
Day 12
Manali
Today is the last day of expedition. Wake up in the morning and
enjoy lavish breakfast and head toward your home destination.
Expedition Concludes here with lot of beautiful memories.