Day 1
Delhi - Pathankot
All the participants are required to reach Delhi on day
one. Road Captain will give detailed briefing about the
terrain and the trip, and bike allotment will be done
after the briefing in the morning. Registration and other
formalities will be done then only. We will be riding
mostly on highways today.
Day 2
Pathankot- Srinagar
Today ride will be mix of highways and mountains.
We will cross Chenani Nashri Tunnel- Ramban -
Banihal–Jawahar Tunnel –Srinagar. Evening at
leisure. Enjoy the ride at Dal lake and other
attractions.
Day 3
Srinagar – Zojila pass –Kargil (200 KM)
We will cross Sonmarg and Zojila Pass today, very
tough ride. Later visit Drass sector (world 2nd coldest
place). Pay homage to our War Heroes at Kargil War
Memorial, Where 1999 war was fought.
Day 4
Kargil – Leh (211 KM)
Today the ride is smooth & beautiful as the whole
route run along the bank of the river. Attractions
enroute are Kargil- Lamayuru- Moon land- Fotu LaSangam-Nimmoo. Later we will cross “Magnetic Hill”
and “Gurudwara Pathar Sahib”. The famous “Hall of
fame” will also fall in this route.
Day 5
Leh - Local Sightseeing
Explore the main attractions in the city. On this day no
need to rush you are free to explore Leh, visit markets
and Gurudwara Pathar Sahib, magnetic hills, Hall of
fame, Shanti stupa, various Monasteries, Royal
Palace and local Tibetan market, evening will be at
leisure.
Day 6
Leh - Khardung-La – Nubra Valley (120 KM)
Start journey toward Khardung -La pass 18380 Ft. The
all-weather highest motorable road in World. Next halt
will be at Siachen base transit camp. Later visit Diskit
Monastery. Enjoy the scenic beauty and witness
desert in Himalayas. Hunder is popular for the sand
dunes in the high altitude cold desert, also the
Bactrian Double-humped Camels which are reminder
of the bygone era of silk route trade.
Day 7
Nubra Valley/ Hunder - Sumur (42 KM) Siachen Base
Camp (38 KM )
Start journey toward Sumur. Apart from being remote Sumur is a
gallery of unspeakable beauty it is a colorful portrait.
Panamik- Panamik is famously known for its therapeutic hot
springs. They are believed to cure various health diseases.
Tear Pond, Sasoma, Shrine of OP Baba
Siachen Base Camp - A spectacular Drive to salute Indian Warriors!!! At
12000 ft. Siachen is the highest battle field in the world. Indian
Army captured it in 1984 through Operation Meghdoot. Earlier
civilians were allowed till Sasoma only but now with special
permission civilians can go to Siachen base camp.
Day 8
Sumur (Nubra Valley) - Pangong Tso (165 KM)
We will cross Agham - Shyok route today. The route is less
travelled & most adventures. Today’s attractions Sumur-KhalsarAgham- Shyok- Tangtse -Pangong Tso. The camps are the best
place to stay at Pangong Lake, enjoy the scenic beauty of Lake,
the view from camp is majestic..
Day 9
Pangong Tso - Leh (140 KM)
Visit famous point (3 Idiots) at Pangong lake for photo shoot, We
will cross Chang La today another highest pass.
Day 10
Leh – Tso Moriri (220 KM)
Today’s attractions Leh- Chumathang- Mahe- Sumdo- Karzok
Tso Moriri. Tso Moriri is a Mighty, endless, abundant, clear,
beautiful and pure lake. It is located at height of 4500 m.
Day 11
Tso Moriri- Sarchu (230 KM)
Tso Moriri- Tso Kar- Moore Plains- Pang- Lachung La Pass- Namik
La Pass- Ghata Loops- Sarchu. Start journey from Tso- Moriri to
another small lake Tso-Kar (80km) and later reach camps in Sarchu.
Day 12
Sarchu - Manali
Today’s attractions: Sarchu- Killing Sarai- Baralacha La- zing zing
Bar- Darcha- Jispa- Keylong Atal Tunnel- Manali. Today route is
most adventures
Day 13
Manali - Chandigarh/Ropar (267 KM).
Manali – Kullu – Bhuntar – Mandi – Bilaspur – Chandigarh
Wake up early and start journey after Breakfast. Reach
Chandigarh/Ropar by afternoon. Just relax in hotel.
Day 14
Chandigarh/ Ropar -Delhi
Today is the last day of expedition. Wake up in the morning and
enjoy lavish breakfast and head toward Delhi. Reach Delhi by
afternoon. Expedition Concludes here with lot of beautiful
memories.