Day 1
Manali -Arrival
Arrival at Manali & reach hotel. Today is relaxing day or
you can explore Manali. Gather in evening for briefing,
Registration & other formalities.
Day 2
Manali – Sarchu (220KM)
Atal Tunnel- Keylong- Jispa -BaralachaLa – Sarchu
We will cross a small lake Suraj Tal, a place called Zing Zing Bar
later another highest pass “Baralacha La” 4890 mtr. Overnight stay
in Camps
Day 3
Sarchu- Leh (250KM)
Ghata Loops -Pang - Moore plain -Tanglang la - KaruLeh. We will cross Ghata Loops (21 pins) Pang, Moore
plains- the most beautiful road in world, Tanglang La (the
second highest pass.
Day 4
Leh - Local Sightseeing
Explore The main attractions in the city .On this day no need to
rush you are free to explore Leh, visit markets and Gurudwara
Pathar Sahib, magnetic hills, Hall of fame, Shanti stupa, various
Monasteries, Royal Palace and local Tibetan market, evening at
leisure
Day 5
Leh - Khardung-La – Nubra Valley (Hunder)
(120 KM)
Leh – South Pullu – Khardung La – North Pullu –Diskit
Monastery – Hunder (Nubra Valley).
Start journey toward Khardung -La pass 18380 Ft. The
all-weather highest motorable road in World. Next halt
will be at Siachen base transit camp. Later visit Diskit
Monastery. Enjoy the scenic beauty and witness
desert in Himalayas. Hunder is popular for the sand
dunes in the high altitude cold desert, also the
Bactrian Double-humped Camels which are reminder
of the bygone era of silk route trade.
Day 6
Nubra Valley/Hunder - Sumur (42 KM) Siachen Base
Camp (38 KM )
Hunder - Sumur - Panamik- Tear Pond- Sasoma- Siachen Base Camp
Start journey toward Sumur. Apart from being remote Sumur is a
gallery of unspeakable beauty it is a colorful portrait. Other
attractions are Panamik, Tear Pond, Sasoma, Shrine of OP Baba
Siachen Base Camp - A spectacular Drive to salute Indian
Warriors!!! At 12000 ft. Siachen is the highest battle field in the
world. Indian Army captured it in 1984 through Operation
Meghdoot. Earlier civilians were allowed till Sasoma only but now
with special permission civilians can go to Siachen base camp
Day 7
Sumur (Nubra Valley) - Pangong Tso (165
KM)
Sumur -Panamik– Agham – Shyok – Durbuk – Tangtse –
Spangmik (Pangong Tso)
We will cross Agham - Shyok route today. The
route is less travelled & most adventures. Today’s
attractions Sumur-Khalsar- Agham- ShyokTangtse -Pangong Tso. The camps are the best
place to stay at Pangong Lake, enjoy the scenic
beauty of Lake, the view from camp is majestic.
Day 8
Pangong Tso - Leh (140 KM)
Spangmik (Pangong Tso) – Tangtse –Chang La – Sakti – Karu – Leh
Visit famous point (3 Idiots) at Pangong lake for photo shoot, We
will cross Chang La today another highest pass.
Day 9
Leh - Departure
Today is the last day of expedition. Wake up in the
morning and enjoy lavish breakfast and head toward
your home destination. Expedition Concludes here
with lot of beautiful memories.
Today you conquered mountains, desert, lakes and yourself...