Day 1
Srinagar / Sonmarg
Participants who are coming from other parts of country are required to reach Srinagar on day one to prepare for the trip and check other things. Explore Srinagar (Dal lake) and beautiful gardens and floating market. Enjoy evening by dal lake. Enjoy Dinner and overnight stay.
Note: 3 Day can be changed to Sonmarg (which is 70 km from Srinagar) depending on the situation in Srinagar.
Note: If there is any kind of security threat/ riot / political unrest in Srinagar, we may change the hotel location from Srinagar to Sonmarg (which is 70km away from Srinagar) which will be informed to all.
Day 2
Srinagar/ Sonmarg – Kargil – 203 KM
Srinagar - Sonamarg - Zoji La - Drass – Kargil
Early wake and start journey to to Kargil. We will cross through sonmarg and Zozila pass today, very tough ride. will cross Drass , and Kargil war memorial . We will halt at Drass and pay homage to our War heroes at Karil War memorial, situated at Drass sector, Where 1999 war was fought.. Reach kargil by evening. Enjoy Dinner and overnight stay at Hotel.
Day 3
Kargil to Leh. (211 km)
Khaltse - Lamayuru –Fotu-La- Nimmu
Early wake up & start of journey after Breakfast. Today the ride will be smooth and beautiful roads, We will cross through Fotu La, Namki La, Lamayuru and Moonland. This route offer some breathtaking Landscapes. On our way, we will cross magnetic Hill and gurudwara pathar saibh. The famous Hall of fame will also fall en-route. Reach Leh by evening. Enjoy Dinner and overnight stay at hotel.
Day 4
Leh
Rest day for leisure. Wake up late and after breakfast enjoy your day. Explore the main attractions in the city .On this day no need to rush you are free to explore Leh, visit markets and Gurudwara patthar sahib, magnetic hills, Hall of fame, Shanti stupa, Thiksey Monastery, Alchi Choskor Monastery, Likir Monastery,Leh Royal Palace, and local Tibetan market evening will be at leisure. Dinner will be served at Hotel. Enjoy your overnight stay at hotel.
Day 5
Leh - Khardung la – Nubra Valley (120 KM)
Start early morning after breakfast , journey to Khardung -La passes 18380 Ft. The highest motor able road in World.
Further continue the journey toward Nubra Valley. Next halt will be at Siachen base Camp at North pullu. Enjoy the scenic beauty and reach hotel by evening .Dinner and overnight stay at Nubra with bonfire.(If weather permits)
Day 6
Nubra Valley - Pangong Tso- (120 KM)
Enjoy the most yummy food middle of no where. After breakfast we will go to sand dunes enjoy the bacteria camel ride and photo shoot at Diskit. This is the famous silk route.
After some fun start journey towards pangong lake. The route is less travelled, but the most adventures one. Be ready to test your riding skill. Reach Pangong Lake by afternoon. The camps are the best place to stay in Pangong, enjoy the scenic beauty of most famous lake, the view from camp is majestic. Spend evening in Camps at lake. Enjoy dinner and overnight stay in camp.
Day 7
Pangong -Tso to Leh (140 km)
After breakfast,group proceed to the famous point (3 Idiot) at Pangong lake, enjoy the photo shoot at the lake, Be ready with your cameras and phone to click pics.The view in morning will take your breath away. After some fun at lake, start journey toward to Leh, We will cross Chang La today another highest pass, be ready to witness fresh snowfall at this point, halt for Tea in mid. Start journey again and reach Leh by evening. Stay overnight at hotel. Dinner will be served in hotel only.
Day 8
Leh to Tso Moriri (220 km)
Start journey in morning after breakfast to Tso Moriri. Mighty, endless, vast, abundant, clear, beautiful and pure… Tso Moriri, at a distance of around 220 km from Leh is a high altitude mountain lake at a height of around 4500 m. Although its not as big as Pangong Tso, but beautiful enough to take your heart away. halt for Tea in mid. Stay overnight with dinner.
Day 9
Tso-Moriri to Tso-Kar to Sarchu (230 km)
Today we will start journey from Tso- Moriri to another small lake :ie Tso- Kar (80 km) and will proceed further toward Sarchu. Start early morning from Leh after breakfast. Enjoy the most beautiful sights that will take your breath away but a mix of good roads and bad await us on our way to sarchu. We will cross the second highest pass Tanglang La, Moore Plains, Pang, Gata Loops (Total 21). Reach sarchu in evening, enjoy overnight stay in camps with Dinner.Camps are of A grade standard with attach toilets.
Day 10
Sarchu to Manali (225 km)
Start early morning from sarchu to Manal after breakfast. we will cross baralacha-la-pass (16,040 ft).And witness another beauty Suraj Tal further we will start journey toward manali We will cross Rohtang pass also so be ready for rough riding. Reach manali in evening. Enjoy overnight stay with Dinner at Hotel.
Day 11
Manali
Enjoy morning at Manali, Chk out after breakfast and head toward your home destination.